US Tax information update
[…] B. In addition to submitting a Form 2848, a practitioner (or other tax professional) can submit a more limited authorization request, namely, Form 8821, Tax Information Authorization (TIA), which can be used to designate any third party to receive and inspect account information for the tax matter(s) and tax year(s) specified. IRM 21.3.7.5(2) (09-08-2016). A Form 8821 or other TIA operates, under IRC 6103(c), as a written request for or consent to disclosure of a taxpayer’s confidential tax information to a person that the taxpayer designates. 26 CFR 601.501(b)(15) (defining a tax information authorization as a “document signed by the taxpayer authorizing any individual or entity (e.g., corporation, partnership, trust, or organization) designated by the taxpayer to receive and/or inspect confidential tax information in a specified matter). As mentioned, section 6103(c) authorizes disclosure, subject to requirements and conditions prescribed by regulations, of a taxpayer’s return or “return information” to the “person or persons as the taxpayer may designate[,]” unless federal tax administration would be seriously impaired.